Discussion

Left ArrowBack to discussions page
Etienne_SamsonEtienne_Samson Posts: 418Beta Tester Beetle, Wrist Camera URCap 1.3.0 Handy
edited April 2016 in Robotiq Products
This how-to is intended for Robotiq 3-Finger v-5.X and above

The following instructions will guide you through the replacement of the finger gears present in your Robotiq S-Model Gripper. The replacement of gears is suggested after 2 Million cycles (average) or after a year of continuous use. Only use gears provided by Robotiq support service.

Required tools:

  • Phillips screwdriver

  • Loctite 263 heavy strength (with new logo)

  • Loctite 220 low strength

  • Retaining ring pliers (#582225A32 from McMaster Carr)

  • Any key that fits in the finger A base holes

Required parts:

  • Grease syringe (from Robotiq)

  • Finger gear (from Robotiq)

  • 3/16 retaining rings (C-clip)

  • 4-40 X 5/16 FHMS

Finger gears replacement:

Step 1: Open Robotiq S-Model ­fingers to wide mode.

  • Using the Robotiq User Interface, set your Gripper to auto-release when the Gripper is fully open, turn o‑ your Gripper and unplug.

Step 2: Remove the fi­ngers.

Removing fi­ngers B & C:

  • Using the retaining ring pliers remove the interior SH shaft rings from the proximal axis at the base of the fi­nger (leave the other ring in place).

  • Remove the proximal axis by hand.

Removing ­finger A (thumb):

  • Using the phillips screwdriver, remove the two 4-40 X 5/16 Flat Head Machine Screws on the palm pad (present on each side of the ­finger).

  • Remove the proximal axis by pushing it with any key that fi­ts in, the fi­nger will be free floating.

Step 3: Remove the finger gears.

  • For each ­finger, using the phillips screwdriver, unscrew the three 4-40 X 5/16 Flat Head Machine Screws holding the bronze gear.

  • Remove the gear, discard the screws, they must be replaced.

Step 4: Replace with the new gear (on each ­finger).

  • Apply Loctite 263 (new formula) to the new 4-40 X 5/16 screws’ thread and to the new gear thread.

  • Screw the three 4-40 screws with a torque of about 5 pound-inch (0.6 N-m).

  • Apply grease to the gear.

Step 5: Replace fi­ngers.

Replacing fi­nger A (thumb):

  • Place the ­finger on the worm at the base, align the fi­nger gear holes to the chassis holes, insert the ­finger A proximal axis until the 4-40 screw thread are cleared.

  • Apply Loctite 220 to the 4-40 X 5/16 screws, tighten the two 4-40 screws with a torque of about 5 pound-inch (0.6 N-m).

Replacing ­fingers B & C:

  • Place the ­finger on the worm at the base, align the ­finger gear holes to the base holes, fully insert the proximal axis.

  • Using the retaining ring pliers, place a new c-clip on the inside of the axis.

Etienne Samson
Technical Support Director
+1 418-380-2788 ext. 207
[email protected]

Comments

Sign In or Register to comment.
Left ArrowBack to discussions page